Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. 300 Turner Student Services Building Six million dollars of the $8 . Tenants are legally entitled to The purpose of a consultation is to determine whether our firm is a good fit for your legal needs.